Thanks to all who participated in the SCB Annual Competition.

There were 60 entries judged and 51 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Black As The Devil's Anus16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Thørst25B: Saison
3rdJordan SadlerRebel Rebel21A: American IPA

Best Overall Brewer (26 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
21109.04
2ndGordon Nicol00313.03
3rdMark Sanderson01103.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Category 11: British Bitter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom GardnerBrewkat Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndMark SandersonNice Tan11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Extraordinarily Ordinary11A: Ordinary Bitter

Category 14: Scottish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon KingGordon King14C: Scottish Export
2ndPhilip SissonLochaber No More14C: Scottish Export
3rdGordon Nicol80\-14C: Scottish Export

Category 16: Dark British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Black As The Devil's Anus16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndOliver BurrowWhy Toast When You Can Roast?16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdGordon NicolForeign Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Category 21: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan SadlerRebel Rebel21A: American IPA
2ndMatthew HalesHazy Dayz 21A: American IPA
3rdGarreth SmithVictory Or Die 21B7: New England IPA
HMDevon MacDougallA Finer Shade of Pale21A: American IPA

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Thørst25B: Saison
2ndAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Saison De Noël25B: Saison
3rdGordon NicolSaison25B: Saison
HMGordon NicolMad Saison25B: Saison

Category PR: Provisional Styles (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHarry KirkhamCompetition Sour IIPRX4: Catharina Sour
2ndAndy NewallTiny DancerPRX4: Catharina Sour
3rdMark SandersonPomegranate CityPRX4: Catharina Sour