Winners - Scottish National Homebrew Competition 2021

Table 1: Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stInnes Crawford McMaltyMunich DunkelAberdeen Homebrew Club
2ndColin TaylorShrodinger's DogSchwarzbierPortsmouth Homebrew Club
3rdRadim ZvanovecRadimsky LagerCzech Premium Pale Lager

Table 2: Pale & Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGordon NicolFake LagerKolschScottish Craft Brewers
2ndMat BedfordWheat the HeckWeissbier
3rdStephen Hoodless I'm A King BeeAmerican Wheat Beer
HMMalcolm Cruickshank Kolsch KolschScottish Craft Brewers

Table 3: Scotland & England (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames WilsonEpsom Strong BitterStrong BitterLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndBen LesterBeer #1Best BitterWorcestershire Homebrew Club
3rdLee ImminsMandrill MildDark MildLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 4: Stouts & Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stColin TaylorNine Below ZeroBaltic PorterPortsmouth Homebrew Club
2ndMichal PlodowskiAnt's PorterBaltic Porter
3rdJames WilsonHard TopAmerican StoutLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 5: American, IPA and Hop Forward (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOli EdmondsOops, Richard!American IPABeer Boars East
2ndBojan Grdinic Rock Hard Medusa New England IPA
3rdJohn StewartSteaming Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale

Table 6: Beers from Belgium & Bretted (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDevon MacDougallWill Ye Go Tae FlandersFlanders Red AleScottish Craft Brewers
2ndStew HorneJorkvikBrett BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdNick DavisLa Femme Au Coeur SauvageBiere de GardeAnglian Craft Brewers
HMStew HorneSilly SaisonAlternative Grain BeerLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 7: Strong Ales & Stouts (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom FurnissPrivate Old AleOld Ale
2ndInnes Crawford Winters NectarWee HeavyAberdeen Homebrew Club
3rdHarry KirkhamLights Out For Darker SkiesImperial StoutScottish Craft Brewers
HMPaul GauntThe Booze HammerEnglish BarleywineAberdeen Homebrew Club

Table 8: Fruit, Spice & Vegetable Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth SmithSanity DeprivedSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndHarry KirkhamPorcupine Or Pineapple?Fruit and Spice BeerScottish Craft Brewers
3rdAndrew NewallEntry 1Winter Seasonal BeerScottish Craft Brewers
HMBarry WalshThe Lombardo MethodSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 9: Smoked, Wood Aged and Speciality Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFraser WithersTo Strong For KongSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndLee ImminsWee Heavy MonkeyWood-Aged BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdLogan BartlettMother ShuckerSpecialty Smoked Beer